CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Michael A. Murray
DeSales Trading Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 269
609 Tucker Street
Burlington, NC 27216

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene fiber from Italy

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated April 30, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a description of polypropylene fibers. You state that the polypropylene fibers have a decitex (Dtex) of 3.3 to 6.7 and will be cut to various lengths. The fibers will be used for commercial application of producing non-woven textiles. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene fibers will be 5503.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Synthetic staple fibers, not carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning: . . . Of polypropylene”. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division